THE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Tuesday, Oct. 16

7 p.m.
Opening ceremony of Moscow's Second International Festival of Poets at the Vsevolod Meyerhold Center.
All festival programs will be represented.
Announcement of the winner of the "Moscow-Transit" grand prize.

Among the special guests are the poets Gennady Aigi, Bella Akhmadulina, Andrei Voznesensky, Aleksandr Kushner, Inna Lisnyanskaya, Vera Pavlova, Dmitry A. Prigov and Yevgeny Rein.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

4 p.m.
Presentation of new poetry books from ARGO-RISK Press at the Ivan Turgenev Library.

Among the featured poets are Aleksei Denisov, Nikolai Zvyagintsev, Polina Ivanova, Grigory Kruzhkov, Tatyana Milova, Andrei Sen-Senkov and Darya Sukhovei.
Address: Bobrov Pereulok, 6 (building 2)

6 p.m.
An evening hosted by the literary journals Arion and Znamya at the Marina Tsetaeva Museum.

Special guests: Oleg Chukhontsev and Igor Shklyarevsky.
Featured poets: Sergei Vasilev, Aleksandr Vernikov, Grigory Danskoi, Yury Kazarin, Yevgeny Karasev, Svetlana Kekova, Yelena Kryukova, Igor Pankov, Viktor Poleshchuk, Yelena Tinovskaya, Yelena Fanailova, Olga Khvostova.
Address: Borisoglebsky Pereulok, 6

7 p.m.
A reading of the Franco-Russian program, A Dialogue Among Languages and Poets, at the French Cultural Center.

Featured poets: Guy Goffette, Michel Deguy, Henri Deluy, Stephane Despatie, Kristina Zeitunyan, Mikhail Ramseyer, Lila Ratsifandrihamanana.
Russian participants are encouraged to attend.
Address: Ulitsa Nikoloyamskaya, 1

8 p.m.
A reading of the program 21st Century Classics (young poets) at the Proekt O.G.I. club.

Featured poets: Maria Bondarenko, Marius Burokas, Eva-Stina Byggmaestar, Dmitry Vodennikov, Olesya Gidrat, Galina Zelenina, Vadim Kalinin, Dmitry Kuzmin, Stanislav Lvovsky, Kirill Medvedev, Andrei Polyakov, Kirill Reshetnikov, Maria Stepanova, Irina Shostakovskaya.
Address: Potapovsky Pereulok, 8/12 (building 2)

Thursday, Oct. 18

10 a.m.
Participants of the Festival will visit Moscow schools to meet Russian teen-age audience.

3 p.m.
Round-table among participants of the 21st Century Classics program, titled "The New Generation of Poets: Borders and Signs."
Presentation of a new anthology, "Tak nachinayut zhit stikhom" (Thus Begins Their Life in Poetry).

Both events will be held at the Vladimir Mayakovsky Museum.
Address: Lubyansky Proezd, 3/6

4 p.m.
Meeting of participants in the Franco-Russian program with local teachers of French, titled "The Language of Poetry, the Poetry of Lanaguage," at the House of Friendship.

Address: Ulitsa Vozdvizhenka, 16

7 p.m.
Reading of the Franco-Russian program at the Vladimir Mayakovsky Museum.

Featured poets: Eric Brogniet, Guy Goffette, Stephane Despatie, Kristina Zeitunyan, Boris Lejeune, Marc Cholodenko, Lila Ratsifandrihamanana.
Address: Lubyansky Proezd, 3/6

7 p.m.
Reading of the program 21st Century Classics at the Anton Chekhov Library.
This evening is dedicated to the late poet Boris Ryzhy.

Featured poets: Maksim Amelin, Maria Kildibekova, Andrei Kostin, Inga Kuznetsova, Yelena Lazutkina, Vadim Muratkhanov, Dmitry Tonkonogov, Gleb Shulpyakov, Sandzhar Yanyshev.
Address: Strastnoi Bulvar, 8

7 p.m.
Additional, unofficial evening with the "Mad Poets," at the Zverev Center for Contemporary Art.

Participants: Faina Grimberg, German Lukomnikov, Mikhail Nilin, Mikhail Sukhotin, Mikhail Shcherbina.
Address: Ulitsa Novoryazanskaya, 29 (building 5)

8 p.m.
Reading of the program Stars of the Russian Provinces and presentation of the anthology "Nestolichnaya literatura" (Literature From Outside the Capitals) at Proekt O.G.I.

Featured poets: Aleksei Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Anashevich, Aleksandr Belyakov, Igor Davletshin, Grigory Danskoi, Aleksei Denisov, Galina Yermoshina, Igor Zhukov, Vitaly Lekhtsier, Aleksandr Mesropyan, Viktor Poleshchuk, Sergei Sviridov, Andrei Sen-Senkov, Yelena Tinovskaya, Vasily Chepelev, Andrei Shchetnikov.
Address: Potapovsky Pereulok, 8/12 (building 2)

Friday, Oct. 19

10 a.m.
Participants of the Festival will visit Moscow schools to meet Russian teen-age audience.

1 p.m.
Round-table among participants of the Franco-Russian program, titled "One Language, Various Literatures", at the Moscow City Duma.

Address: Ulitsa Petrovka, 22

4:30 p.m.
Presentation of the bilingual Franco-Russian anthology "Depot" at the Anton Chekhov Library.

Featured poets: Gennady Aigi, Mikhail Buznik, Yevgeny Bunimovich, Alina Vitukhnovskaya, Michel Deguy, Yelena Katsyuba, Konstantin Kedrov, Boris Lejeune, Dmitry A. Prigov, Mikhail Yasnov.
Address: Strastnoi Bulvar, 8

7 p.m.
Reading of the program 21st Century Classics at the Anton Chekhov Library.

Featured poets: Aleksei Aleksandrov, Rati Amaglobeli, Aleksandr Anashevich, Igor Davletshin, Danila Davydov, Aleksei Denisov, Nikolai Zvyagintsev, Olga Zondberg, Ilya Kukulin, Yevgenia Lavut, Vitaly Lekhtsier, Andrei Sen-Senkov, Darya Sukhovei, Yana Tokareva, Vasily Chepelev.
Address: Strastnoi Bulvar, 8

7 p.m.
"Hacker," a multimedia performance by Vitaly Kalpidi, a participant in the Stars of the Russian Provinces program, at Library No. 27.

Address: Novodevichy Proezd, 10

8 p.m.
Reading of the Franco-Russian program at Proekt O.G.I.

Featured poets: Denise Brassard, Eric Brogniet, Henri Deluy, Christian Prigent, Mikhail Ramseyer, Marc Cholodenko.
Russian participants are encouraged to attend.
Address: Potapovsky Pereulok, 8/12 (building 2)

Saturday, Oct. 20

1 p.m.
Closing ceremony at PirO.G.I., with a non-stop poetry reading dedicated to the late poet Nina Iskrenko.
Presentation of the "little" "Moscow-Transit" prize.

Participants: Yevgeny Bunimovich, Yury Arabov, Mark Shatunovsky, Igor Irtenev, Sveta Litvak, John High, Vladimir Strochkov, and many, many more.
Address: Ulitsa Pyatnitskaya, 29

 



 

 
  Яндекс цитирования